Skip to content
Milica Vasiljevic · Keller Williams MemorialCall Milica281.701.5366
← Back to search resultsMeyerland Area / MLS #97246272
Photos from the listing brokerage

Active · HAR MLS #97246272

5655 Edith Street

$536,900

5655 Edith Street, Houston, TX 77081

4 bedrooms2 full · 0 half baths2,110 sq ftSingle Family Residence

Listed by Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - West Gray. Milica is your buyer contact.

A closer look.

Asking price / sq ft$254
Year built1959
Lot size0.198 acres

From the listing brokerage.

Fully renovated & zoned to Bellaire High School, this home features 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, spacious open-concept floor plan designed for comfortable living & entertaining. Beautifully updated kitchen overlooks breakfast area & family room. Generously sized primary suite offers two separate closets & beautifully updated ensuite bathroom with double vanities, gorgeous walk-in shower with 2 shower heads, built-in cabinet for added storage & functionality. Kitchen is thoughtfully appointed with farmhouse sink, island with abundant countertop space, stainless steel appliances. A dedicated laundry room adds even more convenience. Outside, spacious backyard offers endless possibilities for outdoor living, entertaining, or future customization. Upgrades include new roof, foundation repaired with transferable warranty, new appliances, new HVAC, new garage door, new LVP floor throughout, newly poured cement walkway & back patio & updated PEX. Schedule your private showing today!

Property details.

Property type
Single Family Residence
Bedrooms
4
Full bathrooms
2
Half bathrooms
0
Living area
2,110 sq ft
Year built
1959
Lot size
0.198 acres
Garage spaces
2
Stories
1
New construction
No
Subdivision
Maplewood Sec 04
MLS number
97246272
Listing brokerage
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - West Gray
Listed
Aug 20, 2026
Interior & exterior features
Cooling
Electric
Heating
Natural Gas
Exterior
Brick
Roof
Composition
Water
Public
Sewer
Public Sewer

Only details supplied in the HAR record are shown.

Room by room.

Dimensions as reported by the listing brokerage; units are not supplied in this feed.
RoomLevelDimensions
Family RoomFirst24.1 × 12.9
Primary BedroomFirst15 × 13.9
Dining RoomFirst30.5 × 13
BedroomFirst10.1 × 11.8
Primary BathFirst7.7 × 10.4
Utility RoomFirst10.5 × 8.8
KitchenFirst10.5 × 18
BedroomFirst10.1 × 13.9
BathFirst10.1 × 7.7
BedroomFirst12.3 × 13.4

Schools from the listing.

Elementary school
Herod Elementary School
Middle school
Long Middle School (Houston)
High school
Bellaire High School
School district
27 - Houston

School assignments are reported by the listing brokerage. Verify current attendance eligibility directly with the school district.

Taxes & association dues.

Annual taxes reported by MLS$7,114
Tax year reported2025

Historical MLS-reported amount. Future taxes can differ; verify with the appraisal district.

Association dues
$275
Payment frequency
Annually

Association dues and frequency are MLS-reported; confirm current costs with the association.

Asking-price changes.

Recorded changes for this MLS listing. This is not a history of completed sales.

Oct 7, 2026

Price reduced · $13,000

$536,900

Previously $549,900
Aug 28, 2026

Price reduced · $10,000

$549,900

Previously $559,900

THE LOCATION MATTERS

Meyerland Area

5655 Edith Street, Houston, TX 77081

Loading the map…

Map pin uses the location supplied by MLS.View larger map ↗

Discuss the location, property condition and your next steps with Milica.

Explore neighborhood guides ↗

Checked Oct 17, 2026, 4:19 AM CT. MLS record updated Oct 11, 2026. Availability and details may change.

Listing data from Houston Association of REALTORS® via Repliers. Copyright 2026, Houston REALTORS® Information Service, Inc. The information provided is exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

$536,900Active

33 listing photos · Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Gary Greene - West Gray

Listing photo of 5655 Edith Street

A HOME. A CONVERSATION.

See this home with Milica.

Milica Vasiljevic
Milica VasiljevicKeller Williams Memorial281.701.5366
Property selected for this request
YOUR SELECTED HOME5655 Edith Street, Houston, TX 77081$536,900 · 4 beds · 2 full / 0 half bathsProperty details are attached automatically.

Share your name and email. You can choose a preferred time later.

Add a preferred visit time Optional

Houston time. Milica will confirm availability with you.

Add a note or phone number Optional

No account needed. A request is not a confirmed appointment.